Effective: 2021, May 14

The following describes how Workers Compensation Experts (“we” or “us”) or its affiliates (“Services”) may collect and use information gathered from you. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to all users of the site and covers information we collect. By using this site, you are providing consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not use the site.

Information Collection

Information Collected Directly from You

We may collect information, such as personal data, directly from you when you use our Services. For example, when you fill out our form for a free claim evaluation, we may ask for the following information: 

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Zip Code
  • Date of the Incident
  • If Your Injury Is Work Related
  • If You Have an Attorney
  • If You Have Been Hospitalized
  • If You Have Missed Work
  • What Kind of Injuries/Illnesses You Have Sustained

Information Automatically Collected from You

We may collect information from your web browser such as an IP address; type of operating system and browser; data about the computer or mobile device you used to access the site; clickstream data; unique device identifiers; as well as the date and time you visit the site. We may combine the information automatically collected with other information about you such as the information provided directly from you. 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file placed on your device that can store information to help you navigate a website. It may collect information about what pages a user visits and for how long as well as how the user interacts with the page.

Browsers may accept cookies by default, but you can disable them through your browser’s settings.

Workers Compensation Experts may allow third-party tools such as Google Analytics, which allows us to study how users engage with our site, to deliver cookies to you. Please be aware that other third-parties, not affiliated with Workers Compensation Experts, may place targeted advertisements using cookies delivered at other sites around the internet.

We may share this information with partners or affiliates.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use your personal information to provide the Services you request. For example, if you fill out our form for a free consultation with a lawyer, we may provide your personal information to an affiliate. If you decide to opt-out from allowing the Workers Compensation Experts from sharing personal information with affiliates, you may do so by emailing info@workerscompensationexperts.org. If we have already provided your personal information to affiliates prior to your decision to opt-out, you may opt out from future contact from the affiliates directly.

We may use your personal information to analyze usage trends and preferences of our users. 

We may use your email address or phone number to communicate with you and put you in touch with an affiliate. We may also use your information for promotional communications through links provided in messages.

We may use cookie information and automatically collected information to remember information so that you don’t have to re-enter your data during the next time you visit our site. We may also provide customized advertisements and content with the information collected. 

How We Share the Information We Collect

 We may share your information in the following ways: 

  • With our affiliates.
  • With third parties for marketing purposes, such as social media networks. 
  • If we are required by law, such as a subpoena. 
  • To inform affiliates about the nature of our user base in terms of statistics and analytics information.
  • To anyone or any service at your discretion and with your consent. 

California Privacy Notice

This California Consumer Act Privacy Notice (“CCPA Notice”) applies to “Consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). For the purpose of this CCPA Notice, personal information applies to “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA (also referred to herein as “PI”).

Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell

We collect and share the categories of PI from the sources and for the purposes detailed in the table below.

Category of PISource of PIPurpose for CollectionCategories of 3rd Parties with whom PI Is SharedPurposes of 3rd Parties Receiving PI
Personal Identifiers (name, email, phone number, IP address)Directly from you and your devices.To render services requested, such as putting you in touch with an affiliate to perform a free claim evaluation.Affiliates and Data Analytics PartnersPerforming the services requested.
Internet Usage Information (information collected regarding your interactions with the site)You and your devices.Research and development as well as marketing, security, and quality assurance.Data Analytics Partners, VendorsResearch and development as well as marketing, security, and quality assurance.
Inferences (preferences and interests in certain services)Data Analytics Partners, Vendors, and Advertising NetworksResearch and Development as well as MarketingData Analytics Partners, Vendors, Advertising Networks, and AffiliatesPerforming the services requested, as well as marketing, research and development, and quality assurance. 

In addition, we may collect, use and disclose your PI as required or permitted by applicable law, or as directed by you, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How to Opt Out of Sales of Personal Information

To the extent that the third-party information collection on the Site constitutes the sale of personal information, you can exercise your right to opt out of these sales only by following the instructions below:

  1. Visit privacyrights.info to opt out from sales of this type of personal information by third-party businesses that participate in the DAA’s CCPA Opt-Out Tool.
  2. Visit myaccount.google.com/data-and-personalization, scroll down to the “Ad personalization” section, click “Go to ad settings” and toggle “Ad personalization” to OFF.
  3. Send us an email at info@workerscompensationexperts.org with the subject line “CCPA Request” and the relevant right identified in the body of the email.

Content on WorkersCompensationExperts.org

Our writers work hard to research topics thoroughly and provide the most accurate information available. If you find errors or inaccurate information feel free to contact us and let us know.

Website Links

We are not responsible for the content linking to or from our site, as we do not have the ability to control what is linked to or from our site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at (407) 895-5385 or email info@workerscompensationexperts.org.